Cookie Policy

Cookie information

Dear Visitor / Visitor (hereinafter, ” You ” or ” User “),
This website https://www.sheridaninv.it (hereinafter, the “Site”) is owned by the company Sheridan Srl with its registered office at Via Farini, 50 – 41121 Modena P.va v. N. 02052720360 Share Capital of € 10,400 iv (hereinafter, ” We ” or the ” Company “)

Since cookies are used on our site for different purposes, with this statement we want to explain what cookies are and how they are used on the site.

Some cookies (so-called own or first-party cookies) are conveyed and controlled directly by us. Through these cookies, the Company collects and processes certain personal data about you. In this statement, pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, the ” Regulations “), we explain to you how we collect this data, for what purposes and what your rights are.

Other cookies (so-called third-party cookies) are instead conveyed and controlled by third parties. On this statement you will find links to information published by these third parties, which we ask you to read carefully.

If you are not familiar with cookies, please read this information carefully and the general privacy policy of the Site, so that you can be aware of your choices.

The Owner takes the utmost account of the right to privacy and protection of personal data of its Users. For any information relating to this Cookie Policy, Users can contact the Owner at any time, using the following methods:

  • Sending a registered letter a / r to the registered office of the Holder (Via Farini, 50 – 41121 Modena);
  • By sending an e-mail message to segreteria@sheridaninv.it

A. What are cookies and what are they used for

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send directly to his terminal (usually to the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit by the same user (so-called first-party cookies ). During navigation on a site, the user can also receive on his terminal cookies of different websites or web servers (so-called third-party cookies ); this happens because the website visited may contain elements such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. In other words, these are cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently visiting.

Cookies can be limited to a single browsing session on the browser (so-called session cookies ), and in this case they are automatically deactivated when the browser is closed by the user; or they can have a predetermined deadline and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on your hard disk up to this expiration date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (so-called permanent cookies ).

Cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse the Website and use its features (so-called technical cookies ). Others are used to obtain statistical information, in aggregate form or not, on the number of users accessing the Site and how the Site is used (so-called tracking or analytics cookies ). Finally, others are used to track your consumer profile and show you advertisements on the site that may be of interest to you, as they are consistent with your tastes and consumption habits (so-called profiling cookies ).

To learn more about these different cookie categories, read this statement. Find out how they work and what they are for, and freely choose whether to consent to their use or prevent it.

B. Technical cookies

Technical cookies are used on the Site for the sole purpose of making it possible for you to browse the Site and allow you to use its features. These are always first-party cookies, as they are conveyed directly by us on the Site.

Some technical cookies are essential to offer you an optimal browsing experience or to allow you to authenticate on the site, for example to make a purchase on the Site or enter your reserved area (so-called navigation cookies ). Navigation cookies are normally session cookies and, therefore, once the browser is closed, they are automatically deactivated.

Other technical cookies are useful to allow you to store some of your preferences (for example, the language or country of origin) without having to reset them during subsequent visits (so-called functionality cookies ). For this reason, functional cookies are often persistent cookies, as they remain stored on your computer even after the browser is closed, until the expiry date provided for them or until you have decided to delete them.

The following technical cookies are currently used on the site:

Cookie name Cookie category Cookie function
cc_necessary – first part technical cookie Necessary navigation cookies
cc_advertising – first-party technical cookie – navigation Profiling cookie acceptance status
pll_language – first part technical cookie
– of functionality
Display language

As required by current legislation on privacy, your prior consent is not required for the installation of these cookies. Of course you are free to block the installation of technical cookies, modifying your browser settings (read paragraph E, No. 1 to know how to do). However, consider that, by blocking the installation of technical cookies, or subsequently eliminating them, the ability to access the Site, to use all or part of it, to enable or disable certain functions or to receive certain services may be in whole or in part compromised.

C. Monitoring or “analytics” cookies

Analytics cookies are used on the Site to collect statistical information, in aggregate form or not, on the number of users accessing the Site and how they visit the Site.

The analytics cookies of this site are third-party cookies, since they are not directly conveyed by us but by third parties. Therefore, they are not installed directly by the Company but by third parties.

The following third-party analytics cookies are installed on the Site without your prior consent, because they are less invasive because they are anonymized, as third parties cannot access disaggregated analytics data at the IP address level (in other words, using these cookies , third parties cannot trace your identity):

Cookie name Cookie category Link to the information / instructions on the opt-out
Google Analytics – third-party analytics cookies – permanent

– anonymized

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners
Yandex Metrica – third-party analytics cookies – permanent

– anonymized

https://metrica.yandex.com/about/info/privacy-policy https://metrica.yandex.com/about/info/data-policy

Other third-party analytics cookies, on the other hand, are installed on the Site only with your prior consent, because they are not anonymized, as third parties can access disaggregated analytics data at the IP address level (in other words, using these cookies , third parties could theoretically trace your identity through the IP address):

Cookie name Cookie category Link to the information / instructions on the opt-out
SmartLook – third-party analytics cookies – permanent https://www.smartlook.com/help/privacy-statement/
Albacross – third-party analytics cookies – permanent https://albacross.com/privacy-policy/

For this reason, when you access the Site, a special banner is displayed, which informs you that (i) third-party analytics cookies are used on the Site and (ii) closing the banner, scrolling the home page or clicking any element of the home page outside the banner, you are consenting to the use of cookies. If you express your consent to the installation of cookies in this way, we will keep track of your consent through a specific technical cookie. In this way, we will avoid having you display the banner on cookies during your subsequent visits to the Site. Please consider that if you were to delete this technical cookie from your browser in the manner described in paragraph E, n. 1), the track of your consent would be lost and, therefore, during your next visit to the Site the cookie banner will be displayed again.

Of course you are free to block the installation of analytics cookies at any time, without the possibility of visiting the site and using its contents in any way compromised. To learn how to do this, read carefully the information on third-party cookies following the links shown in the table above.

D. Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are used to create your own user profile, based on the preferences and tastes expressed by you while browsing the Internet, and to show you advertisements consistent with your profile. In this way the advertisements you will see on our site may be more interesting for you.

As required by current legislation on privacy, your prior consent is required for the installation of these cookies. For this reason, when you access the Site, a special banner is displayed highlighting that (i) profiling cookies are used on the Site and (ii) closing the banner, scrolling the home page or clicking any element of the ‘home page outside the banner, you are consenting to the use of cookies. If you express your consent to the installation of cookies in this way, we will keep track of your consent through a specific technical cookie. In this way, we will avoid having you display the banner on cookies during your subsequent visits to the Site. Please consider that if you were to delete this technical cookie from your browser in the manner described in paragraph E, n. 1, the track of your consent would be lost and, therefore, during your next visit to the Site the cookie banner will be displayed again.

Of course you are free to block the installation of profiling cookies at any time, without the possibility of visiting the site and using its contents in any way compromised. If you decide to disable behavioral advertising it does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising on the Site. However, the banners you will see on the Site may not reflect your interests or your preferences on the browser you are currently using.

Most profiling cookies are, instead, installed by third parties, which act as independent data controllers (third-party cookies). Here is a list of third-party profiling cookies currently used on the Site, with a link to the information pages created by their developers:

Cookie name Cookie category Link to the information
Google AdWords – third-party profiling cookies – permanent https://policies.google.com/privacy
Bing – third-party profiling cookies – permanent https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/privacystatement
Facebook – third-party profiling cookies – permanent https://www.facebook.com/privacy
DoubleClick – third-party profiling cookies – permanent https://policies.google.com/privacy

Some third-party cookies are installed by parties with whom we do not have a direct contractual relationship. For this reason we provide below links to the websites of the subjects acting as intermediaries between us and these third parties, on which you can find (i) the list of third parties who install profiling cookies on the Site and (ii) the links to the privacy notices of these third parties, in which you can have all the necessary information on their profiling cookies and how to oppose their installation (opt-out):

Cookie name Information links
GetSocial https://getsocial.io/privacy-policy

Please note that, by logging in to the site through the credentials of a social network you are subscribed to, you will receive third-party cookies from the manager of the social network in question, which typically, in addition to allowing authentication on the site, have also profiling purpose. Before logging in using the buttons dedicated to social networks, please therefore carefully read the information provided by the social network operators on the use of these cookies. If you do not want to receive these cookies, log in to the site normally without using the social network buttons. Here is a list of cookies associated with social networks that are used on the Site, with an indication of the link to the information pages created by their owners:

Name Cookie Type of cookie Link to the information
LinkedinLogin – technical cookie for authentication and third-party profiling – permanent https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=it_IT

There are several options to manage, disable and delete cookies.

(1) Change your browser settings

Follow the instructions provided by the browser manufacturer you use to find out how to manage, disable or delete all cookies (technical, analytics and profiling):

Make your choices carefully. Indiscriminately blocking the receipt of all cookies, including technical ones, without providing a specific exception for the Site, you may, in fact, no longer be able to browse the Site or use all or part of its features. Furthermore, by deleting all cookies from the browser, even technical cookies could be removed and, therefore, you could remove the preferences you set using the Site or no longer find the products or services included in your shopping cart.

(2) Use our interactive tools or those provided by third parties

To disable first part profiling cookies, ie those installed directly by us, you can simply use the interactive button that appears prominently in paragraph D of this statement. Your choice to object to the use of these cookies will have no effect on the ability to browse the Site and use its features, and it may be revoked by you at any time using the same interactive button.

To disable third-party cookies, consult the privacy policies of third parties who install analytics cookies (see paragraph C above) or profiling cookies (see paragraph D above) to learn about the other tools available to manage, disable and delete cookies, and more generally to oppose their use. Remember that, by disabling third-party cookies, (i) you object to their use not only on the Site but on all Internet sites on which these cookies are used and (ii) the ability to browse the Site and use its features will not be in any way prejudiced. When you disable third-party cookies, you will still see the banner in the home page on the site related to cookies; in this case, however, by closing the banner, scrolling the home page or clicking any element of the home page outside the banner, you will not receive any third-party cookies that you have successfully disabled.

(3) Use the website www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/

Your Online Choices is an Internet site managed by the non-profit European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA), whose Italian version can be accessed at www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/ , which provides information on behavioral advertising based on on profiling cookies ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito ) and allows Internet users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertising operators and used on Internet sites ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte ). Before using this tool, we advise you to carefully read the general terms and conditions of service of the Your Online Choices site (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio), the frequently asked questions (FAQ) ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs ) and the user’s guide ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help ).

Consciously use Your Online Choices. Although, in fact, Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important companies in the advertising world that use cookies, some of the third parties that install cookies through the Website may not have signed up to Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies by browsing the Site. Remember also that by deleting all cookies from your browser, even technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices may be deleted, making third-party cookies active again.

F. Processing methods and data retention times

As highlighted in the introduction of this information, the Company collects and processes some of your personal data through the cookies it conveys directly on the Site (first-party cookies). The Company acts as the data controller of these data, in compliance with the provisions of the Regulation. We will treat your data only with electronic tools, in a totally automated way and without human intermediation. Therefore, our employees and collaborators will never access the content of your personal data obtained through cookies, which means that they will never be able to access and / or have direct personal identification information (IPI).
Some of our employees and collaborators, appointed by us as data processors, may perform maintenance operations on the computer systems that host your data, without ever being able to access their actual content. Personal data could be stored on servers managed by third parties (eg IT system providers) or could be managed by subjects specialized in online advertising, who act as external processors on the basis of a specific appointment in writing by part of the Company. We inform you that, in compliance with the conditions and guarantees established by the Regulations, your data may be transferred to countries not belonging to the European Economic Area, which may not offer a level of protection of privacy and protection of personal data comparable to that guaranteed by Italian and European laws on privacy, but as owner we will take the utmost account of data security, therefore we will proceed with the management of such transfers with all due caution and guarantees. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third party data controllers nor will they be disclosed.

G. Your rights

To exercise your rights, or obtain any further information or clarification in relation to this Cookie Notice, please contact the Owner in the following ways:

  • Sending a registered letter a / r to the registered office of the Holder (Via Farini, 50– 41121 Modena);
  • By sending an e-mail message to segreteria@sheridaninv.it

Pursuant to the Regulations, the Owner informs that Users have the right to obtain the indication (i) of the origin of personal data; (ii) the purposes and methods of processing; (iii) the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; (iv) of the identification data concerning the data controller and data processors; (v) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as managers or agents.

Furthermore, Users have the right to obtain:
a) access, updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data which does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the event that such fulfillment occurs it proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate use of resources with respect to the protected right.

Furthermore, Users have:
a) the right to withdraw consent at any time, if the processing is based on their consent;
b) (where applicable) the right to data portability (the right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device), the right to limit the processing of personal data and the right to the cancellation (“right to oblivion”);
c) the right to object:
i) in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
ii) in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;
d) if they believe that the treatment that concerns them violates the Rules, the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (in the Member State in which they habitually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one where the alleged violation occurred) ). The Italian supervisory authority is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, with headquarters in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 – Rome ( http://www.garanteprivacy.it/ ).

***

The Owner is not responsible for updating all the links displayed in this Cookies Notice, therefore whenever a link is not functioning and / or updated, Users recognize and accept that they must always refer to the document and / or section of the sites internet recalled from this link.